Your Privacy Matters

At Angelloop, our fundamental philosophy is "members first."

Last revised on September 27, 2016

Introduction

At Angelloop, our fundamental philosophy is "members first."

That value drives all decisions we make, including how we gather and respect your personal information.

Our privacy policy explained below is intended to be as clear and straightforward as possible. Our aim is for you, our members, to always feel informed and empowered with respect to your privacy on Angelloop.

We are a social network and online platform for startups and investors.

Angelloop’s mission is to connect the world’s startups and investors to allow them to be more productive and successful. Our registered users ("Members") share their professional identities, engage with their network, exchange knowledge, business information and professional insights, post and view relevant content, and find business and career opportunities. Members may create company identities ("Companies"). Companies have a Public Profile where information is visible to other Members and a Private Profile where the Company administrators may invite other Members (for example, other employees or investors) to view the private company information.

Content on some of our services is also visible to unregistered viewers ("Visitors"). We believe that our services allow our Members to effectively compete and achieve full potential for their startup. The cornerstone of our business is to focus on our Members and their Companies first.

We protect your personal information using industry-standard safeguards.

We may share your information with your consent or as required by law, and we will always let you know when we make significant changes to this Privacy Policy.

Maintaining your trust is our top priority, so we adhere to the following principles to protect your privacy:

  • We protect your personal information and will only provide it to third parties: (1) with your consent; (2) where it is necessary to carry out your instructions; (3) as reasonably necessary in order to provide our features and functionality to you; (4) when we reasonably believe it is required by law, subpoena or other legal process; or (5) as necessary to enforce our Terms of Service or protect the rights, property, or safety of Angelloop, our Members, Companies and Visitors, and the public.
  • We have implemented appropriate security safeguards designed to protect your information in accordance with industry standards.

This Privacy Policy applies to Angelloop.co and all other Angelloop websites, apps, developer platforms and other products and services (collectively the "Services"). We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time, and if we make material changes to it, we will provide notice through our Service, or by other means so that you may review the changes before you continue to use our Services. If you object to any changes, you may close your account. Continuing to use our Services after we publish or communicate a notice about any changes to this Privacy Policy means that you are consenting to the changes.

1. What information we collect

1.1 Data Controllers

Our Privacy Policy applies to any Member, Company or Visitor. We collect information when you use our Services to offer you a personalized and relevant experience, including growing your network and enabling business opportunities.

The personal information provided to or collected by our Services is controlled by Angelloop Inc. you have already registered, you can close your accounts on Angelloop.

We collect your personal information in the following ways:

1.2 Registration

When you create an account with us, we collect information (including your name, email address, and password).

To create an account on Angelloop, you must provide us with at least your name, email address and a password and agree to our Terms of Service and this Privacy Policy, which governs how we treat your information. You may provide additional information during the registration flow (for example, your location, job title, and company information) to help you build your profile and to provide you more customized services (for example: language-specific profile pages, updates, content, more relevant ads and business opportunities). You understand that, by creating an account, we and others will be able to identify you by your Angelloop profile. We may also ask for your credit card details if you purchase certain additional services.

1.3 Profile Information

We collect information when you fill out a Company or Member profile.

A complete Angelloop Member profile that includes your professional details, like your job title, and skills, helps you get found by other people for business opportunities.

After you create an account, you may choose to provide additional information on your Angelloop Member profile, such as descriptions of your skills, professional experience, and educational background. You can list companies or individuals that you follow, information about investments made, and other information including content. Subject to the settings you choose, your connections may provide recommendations and endorsements of you. Providing additional information enables you to derive more benefit from our Services by helping you express your professional identity; find other professionals, opportunities, and information; and help Companies and business opportunities find you. It also enables us to serve you ads and other relevant content on and off of our Services.

A complete Angelloop Company profile that includes announcements, product information, current employees, investors or advisors, helps you get found by other people for business opportunities.

After you create an account, you may choose to create a Company profile and provide information about a company, including announcements. You can list awards, product descriptions, employees of the company, investors or advisors in the company and other information including content. Subject to the settings you choose, your connections may provide recommendations and endorsements of your company. Providing additional information enables your company to derive more benefit from our Services by helping it express a professional identity; find other professionals, opportunities, and information; and help Members and business opportunities find you. It also enables us to serve you ads and other relevant content on and off of our Services.

1.4 Address Book and Other Services That Sync with Angelloop

We collect information when you sync non-Angelloop content – like your email address book, mobile device contacts, or calendar – with your account. You can remove your address book and any other synced information whenever you like.

You may use our address book or "contacts" importer (or other similar features) to upload your address book into our Services. We store this information (including phone numbers) and use it to help you manage and leverage your contacts in connection with our Services. We also use this information to enhance your experience with our Services by helping you to grow your network by: identifying your contacts that are already Members of our Services; providing a template to send invitations on your behalf to your contacts that are not Members; and suggesting people you may know (even if not in your contacts) but are not yet connected with you on our Services (as we may infer from your shared connections, shared investors or shared investment networks, employers, educational institutions and other such factors). We may also use this information to show you and other Members that you share the same uploaded contacts who may or may not be Members.

Please note that when you send an invitation to connect to another Member or Company on our Service (a "connection") or to join our Service to connect with you, that person or Company may have access to your email address or, for SMS invitations, mobile number because it may be displayed in the invitation. After sending these invitations, we may also remind your invitees of your invitation on your behalf. Your Angelloop connections will also have access to your email address.

We make other tools available to sync information with our Services, and may also develop additional features that allow Members to use their account in conjunction with other third-party services.

Our products that sync with external email services may also temporarily cache message content for performance reasons, in a way that is unreadable by us and our service providers.

Any information that you upload or sync with our Services is covered by the Terms of Service and this Privacy Policy. You can remove your information at your convenienceusing the features we make available or in accordance with Section 3. You can remove your address book and any other synced information at any time.

1.5 Customer Service

We collect information when you contact us for customer support.

When you contact our customer support services (e.g. on our we may have to access your Chats, Messages, Contacts, Reports and other contributions to our Services and collect the information we need to categorize your question, respond to it, and, if applicable, investigate any breach of our Terms of Service or this Privacy Policy. We also use this information to track potential problems and trends and customize our support responses to better serve you. We do not use this information for advertising.

1.6 Using the Angelloop Sites and Applications

We collect information when you visit our Services and interact with advertising on and off our Services.

We collect information when you use (whether as a Member or a Visitor) our websites, applications, our platform technology (such as "Share on Angelloop" plugins for publishers) or other Services. For example, we collect information when you view or click on ads on and off our Services, perform a search, import your address book, join and participate in messaging or share information on our Services. If you are logged in on Angelloop.co or another Service or one of our cookies on your device identifies you, your usage information and the log data described in Section 1.10 of this policy, such as your IP address, will be associated by us with your account. Even if you’re not logged into a Service, we log information about devices used to access our Services, including IP address.

1.7 Using Third-Party Services and Visiting Third-Party Sites

We collect information when you use your account to sign in to other sites or services, and when you view web pages that include our plugins and cookies.

You allow us to receive information when you use your account to log in to a third-party website or application. Also, when you visit a third-party site that embeds our social plugins (such as "Share on Angelloop" for publishers) we receive information that those pages have loaded in your web browser. If you are logged in as a Member when you visit sites with our plugins, we may use this information to recommend tailored content to you. We will use this information to personalize the functionality we provide on third-party sites, including providing you insights from your professional network and allowing you to share information with your network. Our retention of this data is addressed in Section 3.2.

You also allow us to receive information about your visits and interaction with the sites and services of our partners that include our cookies and similar technologies, unless you opt out. If you are not a Member, we rely on the online terms between you and our partners.

1.8 Cookies

We use cookies and similar technologies to collect information.

We use cookies and similar technologies, including mobile application identifiers, to help us recognize you across different Services, learn about your interests both on and off our Services, improve your experience, increase security, measure use and effectiveness of our Services, and serve advertising. You can control cookies through your browser settings and other tools. By visiting our Services, you consent to the placement of cookies and beacons in your browser and HTML-based emails in accordance with this Privacy Policy, which incorporates by reference our

1.9 Advertising Technologies and Web Beacons

We use advertising technologies and web beacons to collect information. We give you a number of ways to opt out of targeted ads, including through the Ad Choices icon shown with any ads we serve on third-party sites. If you do not want us to track your behavior on third-party sites, you can opt out. If you do not opt out, you consent to our use of beacons and other advertising technologies.

We target (and measure the performance of) ads to Members, Visitors and others both on and off of our Services through a variety of ad networks and ad exchanges, using the following, whether separately or combined:

  • Advertising technologies on and off of our Services, like web beacons, pixels, ad tags, cookies, and mobile identifiers as permitted by mobile platforms;
  • Member-provided Company profile and contact information and categories (for example, "Fin-Tech Startups in New York");
  • Information inferred from a Member‘s profile (for example, using job titles to infer age, industry, seniority, and compensation bracket; or names to infer gender);
  • Your use of our Services (for example, your search history, who you follow or is following you or your Companies, discussion participation, which pages you visit, your clicking on an Angelloop ad, etc.) and log files generated as described in Section 1.10;
  • Information from 3rd parties (e.g. advertising partners, publishers and data aggregators), which we use in addition to the information from our cookies (and similar technologies), your profile and use of our Services.

We do not share your personal information with any third-party advertisers or ad networks for advertising without your separate permission. Note that, as described in Section 2.6, your profile is visible to other Members and through public search depending on your settings.

We may show you sponsored content in your update stream, which will be designated as sponsored content and will behave like other updates. If you take social action (for example, if you "like" or "comment" on the sponsored content), your action may be seen by your network and other Members who are shown the sponsored content after you have acted on it.

1.10 Log Files, IP Addresses, and Information About Your Computer and Mobile Device

We collect information from the devices and networks that you use to access our Services.

When you visit or leave our Services (whether as a Member or Visitor) by clicking a hyperlink or when you view a third-party site that includes our plugin or cookies (or similar technology), we automatically receive the URL of the site from which you came or the one to which you are directed. Also, advertisers receive the URL of the page that you are on when you click an ad on or through our Services. We also receive the internet protocol ("IP") address of your computer or the proxy server that you use to access the web, your computer operating system details, your type of web browser, your mobile device (including your mobile device identifier provided by your mobile device operating system), your mobile operating system (if you are accessing Angelloop using a mobile device), and the name of your ISP or your mobile carrier. We may also receive location data passed to us from third-party services or GPS-enabled devices that you have set up, which we use to show you local information (for example, articles about your area or events in your location) on our applications and for fraud prevention and security purposes. Most mobile devices allow you to prevent real time location data being sent to us, and of course we will honor your settings.

1.11 Other

We are constantly innovating to improve our Services, which means we may create new ways to collect information on the Services.

Our Services are a dynamic, innovative environment, which means we are always seeking to improve the Services we offer you. We often introduce new features, some of which may result in the collection of new information. Furthermore, new partnerships or corporate acquisitions may result in new features, and we may potentially collect new types of information. If we start collecting substantially new types of personal information and materially change how we handle your data, we will modify this Privacy Policy and notify you in accordance with Section 4.3.

2. How we use your personal information

2.1 Consent to Angelloop Processing Information About You

You agree that information you provide on your profile can be seen by others and used by us as described in this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service.

The personal information that you provide to us may reveal or allow others to identify aspects of your life that are not expressly stated on your profile (for example, your picture or your name may reveal your gender). By providing personal information to us when you create or update your account and profile, you are expressly and voluntarily accepting the terms and conditions of our Terms of Service and freely accepting and agreeing to our processing of your personal information in ways set out by this Privacy Policy. Supplying to us any information deemed "sensitive" by applicable law is entirely voluntary on your part. You can withdraw or modify your consent to our collection and processing of the information you provide at any time, in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Service, by changing your account settings or your profile on Angelloop or by closing your Angelloop accounts.

2.2 Angelloop Communications

We communicate with you using Angelloop chats or messaging, email, and other ways available to us. We may send you messages relating to the availability of the Services, security, or other service-related issues. We also may send promotional chat messages to your Angelloop inbox. You can change your email settings at any time.

We communicate with you through email, notices posted on the Angelloop websites or apps, messages to your Angelloop inbox, and other means available through the Services, including mobile text messages and push notifications. Examples of these communications include: (1) welcome and engagement communications - informing you about how to best use our Services, new features, updates about other Companies or Members you are connected to and their actions, etc.; (2) service communications - these will cover service availability, security, and other issues about the functioning of our Services; (3) promotional communications - these include both email and chat messages (chat messages are only delivered to your Angelloop inbox), and may contain promotional information directly or on behalf of our partners, including business opportunities and information from companies that are raising investment. These messages will be sent to you based on your profile information and messaging preferences. We track the open rate of your chat messages to provide your messaging acceptance score. You may change your email and contact preferences at any time by signing into your account and changing your Angelloop email settings. You can also opt out of promotional messages by sending a request to Angelloop

Please be aware that you cannot opt out of receiving service messages from us.

2.3 User Communications

With certain communications you send on our Services, the recipient can see your name, email address, and some network information.

Many communications that you initiate through our Services (for example, an invitation sent to a non-Member) will list your name and primary email address in the header of the message. Messages you initiate may also provide the recipient with aggregate information about your network (for example, how many people are in your network). Other communications that you initiate through the Services, like a request for an introduction, will list your name as the initiator but will not include your personal email address contact information. Once you have connected with an individual, regardless of who sent the invitation, your contact information will be shared with that individual.

We use automatic scanning technology to help protect you and other Members. Such technology checks links and other content in your chat messages, network updates and contributions to help us identify and block malicious links and malware, reduce spam and optimize the delivery of our Services.

2.4 Service Development; Customized Experience

We use the information and content you provide to us to conduct research and development and to customize your experience and try to make it relevant and useful to you.

We use information and content that you and other Members provide to us to conduct research and development for the improvement of our Services in order to provide you and other Members and Visitors with a better, more intuitive experience and drive membership growth and engagement on our Services and to help connect professionals to economic opportunity.

We also customize your experience and the experiences of others on our Services. For example, when you sign in to your account, we may display the names and photos of new Members who have recently joined your network or recent updates from your connections and companies you follow. We try to show you content, such as news and information, which is relevant to you, your network, or your profession. We also use Members information and content for invitations and communications promoting our Services that are tailored to the recipient.

2.5 Sharing Information with Affiliates

We share your information across our different Services, among companies in the Angelloop family.

We may share your personal information with our affiliates (meaning entities controlled by, controlling or under common control with Angelloop) outside of the Angelloop entity that is your data controller (for example, Angelloop may share your information with other Angelloop operating entities) as reasonably necessary to provide the Services. You are consenting to this sharing.

2.6 Sharing Information with Third Parties

Any information you put on your profile and any content you add or post on Angelloop may be seen by others.

We don’t provide any of your non-public information (like your email address, private company information, etc.) to third parties without your consent, unless required by law, or as described in Sections 2.6 and 2.14 of this Policy.

Other people may find your Angelloop Company or Member profile information through search engines (you can choose which parts of your public profile are accessible to public search engines in your settings), or use services like Twitter in conjunction with your Angelloop account.

We offer a "public profile" feature that allows you as a Member or on behalf of your Company to publish portions of the professional profile to the public Internet. This public profile will be indexed and displayed through public search engines when someone searches for your Member or Company name. You may edit the parts of your profile that search engines index on your profile page. However, third-party search engines may not automatically update their caches, which may contain old public profile information. Unless you delete them, your profiles on Angelloop are always viewable.

The visibility of your Company or Member profile to other Members depends on your degree of connection with the viewing Member, the subscriptions they may have, their usage of the Services, access channels and search types (e.g. by name or by keyword). For example, investors you have granted access to see private Company information can see your full Company profile and contact information. Others have more limited access, as detailed in our

We do not rent or sell personal information that you have not posted on our Services, except as described in this Privacy Policy. We will not disclose personal information that is not published to your profile or generated through engagement with our other services, such as Chats and Company Pages, except to carry out your instructions (for example, to process payment information) or unless we have your separate consent, unless we have a good faith belief that disclosure is permitted by law or is reasonably necessary to: (1) comply with a legal requirement or process, including, but not limited to, civil and criminal subpoenas, court orders or other compulsory disclosures; (2) enforce this Privacy Policy or our Terms of Service; (3) respond to claims of a violation of the rights of third parties; (4) respond to Member service inquiries; or (5) protect the rights, property, or safety of Angelloop, our Services, our Members, Visitors, or the public. See Section 2.14 for additional details about our compliance with legal requests for information.

We support middleware providers that offer archiving solutions to firms subject to legal and regulatory archiving requirements, which, with your permission, facilitate the archiving of your communications and other activity by a third party for compliance purposes. Content distributed through our sharing features and third-party integrations may result in displaying some of your personal information outside of our Services. For example, when you post content to a Message stream that is open for public discussion, your content, including your name as the contributor, may be displayed in search engine results.

Also, if you have opted to bind any of your Service accounts to your Twitter, Facebook or other similar account, you can easily share content from our Services to these third party services, in accordance with your account settings (which you may change at any time) and respective policies of these third parties. Further, we allow third parties to look-up profile information (subject to your privacy settings) using your email address or first and last name information through its profile API (see Section 2.7. below).

Third parties (for example, your email provider) may give you the option to upload certain information in your contacts stored with us onto their own service. If you choose to share your contacts in this way, you will be granting your third party provider the right to store, access, disclose and use these contacts in the ways described in such third party's terms and privacy policy.

2.7 Polls and Surveys

We conduct our own surveys and polls and also help third parties do this type of research. Your participation in surveys or polls is up to you. You may also opt out of getting invitations to participate in surveys.

Polls and Surveys may be conducted by us, Members, or third parties. Some third parties may target advertisements to you on the results page based on your answers in the poll. We or third parties may follow up with you via Chat regarding your participation unless you have opted out of receiving Chat messages. We may use third parties to deliver incentives to you to participate in surveys or polls. If the delivery of incentives requires your contact information, you may be asked to provide personal information to the third party fulfilling the incentive offer, which will be used only for the purpose of delivering incentives and verifying your contact information. It is up to you whether you provide this information, or whether you desire to take advantage of an incentive. Your consent to use any personal information for the purposes set forth in the poll or survey will be explicitly requested by the party conducting it. You may opt out of participating in surveys by changing your settings to stop receiving these inquiries and requests.

2.8 Search

Our Services help you search for other professionals, companies, investors, and professional content.

You can search for Members, information about companies, and community content from our Services. For example, you can find Members with particular expertise or experience, or Members that you may know from your industry or profession. You can also find business opportunities and information about companies. We use personal information from our Services, including Member profiles, Message content, and Company profiles, to inform and refine our search service.

2.9 Messages and Chat

You are responsible for any information you post on our Services, and this content will be accessible to others.

If you participate in Chats or Messages, share content on your network update stream, or import a blog or other content, you should be aware that any information you choose to disclose using these services can be read, collected, and used by other Members in these forums, developers, and other third parties, including advertisers. We are not responsible for the information you choose to submit in these forums. Your Chat and Message contributions are typically searchable on our Services and some content in may be public and searchable on the Internet if the Chat or Message is public. You can identify private Chats or Messages by the padlock icon next to the Chat or Message name. You can remove your Chat or Message posts at any time. However, others may have copied and used the information that you shared.

2.10 Investor Sourcing, Marketing and Sales Solutions

We offer a premium service to Members aimed to help private and professional investors, which can be used to search for, organize, and communicate with potential investee companies or offer business opportunities. In some cases we allow the export of public profile information. You can control how your information is exported by changing which parts of your public profile are accessible to search engines.

These services allow subscribers - generally, enterprises and professional organizations - to export limited information from Member or Company public profiles, such as name, headline, sector, and location (for example, San Francisco Bay Area), in order to effectively manage investment sourcing. We do not provide email or other contact information to these subscribers. However, if you post that information as part of your profile it will be available to them and others. An investor or other such subscriber may also manage and store information it has independently obtained about you outside of our Services, such as a deal flow pipeline, in connection with our platform.

2.11 Profiles for Companies and Other Entities

Companies and other entities can create profiles on our Services. If you follow one of these profiles, identifiable information about you may be provided to the company’s administrators.

Certain pages on the Services are public (e.g., company profiles), and any communications or information shared through them will be accessible by the entity that created them. If you follow a person or organization, you will be listed among its followers, which can be viewed by others including the page owner. We use aggregate information about followers and viewers to provide data about such pages’ performance (for example, visits and updates).

2.12 Compliance with Legal Process and Other Disclosures

We may disclose your personal information if compelled by law, subpoena, or other legal process, or if necessary to enforce our Terms of Service.

It is possible that we may need to disclose personal information, profile information, or information about your activities as a Member or Visitor when required by law, subpoena, or other legal process, whether in the United States, or other jurisdictions, or if we have a good faith belief that disclosure is reasonably necessary to (1) investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual illegal activities or to assist government enforcement agencies; (2) enforce the Terms of Service, investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations, or protect the security or integrity of our Service; or (3) exercise or protect the rights, property, or safety of Angelloop, our Members, personnel, or others. We attempt to notify Members about legal demands for their personal information when appropriate in our judgment, unless prohibited by law or court order or when the request is an emergency. In light of our principles, we may dispute such demands when we believe, in our discretion, that the requests are overbroad, vague or lack proper authority, but do not commit to challenge every demand.

2.13 Disclosures to Others as the Result of a Change in Control or Sale of Angelloop Inc.

If there is a change in control or sale of all or part of Angelloop, we may share your information with a third party, who will have the right to use that information in line with this Privacy Policy.

We may also disclose your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of the assets of Angelloop Inc., a subsidiary, or division, or as the result of a change in control of the company or one of its affiliates, or in preparation for any of these events. Any third party to which we transfers or sells our assets will have the right to continue to use the personal and other information that you provide to us in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

2.14 Service Providers

We may employ third parties to help us with the Services

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Services (e.g. maintenance, analysis, audit, marketing and development). These third parties have limited access to your information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated to Angelloop not to disclose or use it for other purposes.

2.15 Data Processing Outside Your Country

We may process your information outside the country where you live.

We may transfer your information and process it outside your country of residence, wherever Angelloop, its affiliates and service providers operate.

3. Your Choices & Obligations

3.1 Rights to Access, Correct, or Delete Your Information, and Closing Your Account

You can change your Angelloop information at any time by editing your Member or Company profile, or by deleting content that you have added. You can also ask us for additional information we may have about your account.

You have a right to (1) access, modify, correct, or delete your personal information controlled by Angelloop regarding your profile, (2) change or remove your content, and (3) close your account. You can request your personal information that is not viewable on your profile or readily accessible to you (for example, your IP access logs) through Angelloop‘s If you close your account(s), your profile information will generally be removed from the Service within 24 hours. We generally delete closed account information and will de-personalize any logs or other backup information through the deletion process within 30 days of account closure, except as noted below.

With respect to Chats and Messages or other public contributions, if you would like us to delete your record and/or remove a particular contribution you have made please contact us at We will remove your information from within 48 hours and delete and/or de-personalize it from our systems within 30 days of the request being submitted, except as noted below.

Please note: Information you have shared with others (for example, through Chat, Messaging or content sharing) or that others have copied may also remain visible after you have closed your account or deleted the information from your own profile. Public messaging content associated with closed accounts will show the user name as the source. In addition, you may not be able to access, correct, or eliminate any information about you that other Members copied or exported out of our Services, because this information may not be in our control. Your public profile may be displayed in search engine results until the search engine refreshes its cache.

3.2 Data Retention

We keep your information for as long as your account is active or as needed. For example, we may keep certain information even after you close your account if it is necessary to comply with our legal obligations, meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce this agreement.

We retain the personal or company information you provide while your account is in existence or as needed to provide you services. We may retain your personal or company information even after you have closed your account if retention is reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations, meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes between Members, between Members and Companies, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service. We may retain personal information, for a limited period of time, if requested by law enforcement. Our Customer Service may retain information for as long as is necessary to provide support-related reporting and trend analysis only, but we generally delete or de-personalize closed account data consistent with Section 3.1., although we do maintain 30 days worth of webserver logs for security, debugging, and site stability purposes only.

4. Important Information

4.1 Minimum Age

You have to meet Angelloop’s minimum age requirements to create an account.

As described in Section 2.1 of the Terms of Service, persons must be of Minimum Age to use Angelloop.

4.2 Changes to this Privacy Policy

We will notify you when we change this Privacy Policy.

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make significant changes in the way we treat your personal information, or to the Privacy Policy, we will provide notice to you on the Services or by some other means, such as email. Please review the changes carefully. If you agree to the changes, simply continue to use our Services. If you object to any of the changes to our terms and you no longer wish to use our Services, you may close your account(s). Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account. Using our Services after a notice of changes has been communicated to you or published on our Services shall constitute consent to the changed terms or practices.

4.3 California's Shine the Light Law

We don’t share any of your personal information with third parties for direct marketing.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, known as the "Shine The Light" law, permits our customers who are California residents to request and obtain from us a list of what personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year and the names and addresses of those third parties. Requests may be made only once a year and are free of charge. Under Section 1798.83, we currently do not share any personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

4.4 California Online Privacy Protection Act Notice

Angelloop does not track users, who do not interact with its sharing functionality across the web, and therefore does not use "do not track" signals.

Angelloop does not authorize the collection of Personal Identifiable Information from Angelloop members on Angelloop for third party use through advertising technologies without separate member consent.

4.5 Security

We take privacy and security seriously and have enabled HTTPS access to our site by default, in addition to existing SSL access over mobile devices. Also, please know that the Internet is not a secure environment, so be careful and select strong passwords.

We have implemented security safeguards designed to protect the personal information that you provide in accordance with industry standards. Access to your data on our Services is password-protected, and data such as credit card information is protected by SSL encryption when it is exchanged between your web browser and the Services. We also offer secure https access to the Angelloop.co website. To protect any data you store on our servers, we also regularly monitor our system for possible vulnerabilities and attacks, and we use PCI-compliant and SAS70 certified data center providers. However, since the Internet is not a 100% secure environment, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us. There is no guarantee that information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards. It is your responsibility to protect the security of your login information. Please note that emails, messaging, and similar means of communication with other Members are not encrypted. Please help keep your account safe by using a strong password.